How Much Do Storage Facilities Make? Income vs. Profit

Real self-storage income numbers: revenue per rentable square foot, NOI, what owners net after debt service, how size changes it, and units-per-acre math.

My Real Estate Calculator Editorial
Clear explanations and worked examples for real estate investors.

Straight answer first: a stabilized self-storage facility converts a big share of its revenue into net operating income, and what that means in dollars depends almost entirely on size, market, and financing. In the 200-unit example below, about $243,000 of collected rent ends up as roughly $10,000 in the owner's pocket once the loan and a repair reserve come out. Anyone quoting one universal number is selling something.

What makes storage unusual — and why investors keep asking this question — is that the margin structure is among the best in mainstream real estate. So let's build the income picture honestly: the rent that's really collected, the expense stack, what facility size does to the answer, and what actually ends up in the owner's pocket after the loan payment.

That gap between the two numbers is the whole story, and it's worth understanding before you buy. The dollars pass through four checkpoints on the way — rent collected, operating bills, the lender, and the reserve for big repairs down the road — so let's follow them one checkpoint at a time.

Start with rent you can actually collect

Say a facility has 200 units renting for an average of $115 a month. Its potential rental income is:

200 units × $115 per month × 12 months = $276,000 a year.

"Potential" means every single unit pays that rent for all twelve months. In the real world, vacancies, discounts, and unpaid bills pull collections below that.

For this example, let's say the facility collects 88% of its potential rent:

$276,000 × 88% = $242,880 in annual collected rent.

That 88% is our economic occupancy: rent collected divided by potential rent at the benchmark rates we picked. It's a different animal from physical occupancy, which measures how much space is rented. A full unit with an unpaid bill still counts as physically occupied while sending you nothing.

When you're looking at a live listing, ask the seller how they calculate both. Unit count and square-foot occupancy can tell different stories too, especially when unit sizes vary.

Our example uses one average rent and holds it steady all year. For your facility, work out potential rent for each unit type, then hold it up against monthly collections. A 5×5 and a 10×30 deserve their own assumptions.

Subtract the costs of running the property

Now the operating bills: property taxes, insurance, management, utilities, software, payment processing, marketing, and routine maintenance.

In our example, those add up to $85,008 a year, or 35% of collected rent. It's an illustrative budget we built, not a margin every storage facility hits.

Subtract operating costs from revenue and you land on net operating income, usually shortened to NOI:

$242,880 revenue − $85,008 operating costs = $157,872 NOI.

NOI shows how the property performs before financing and income taxes, and it leaves out the big capital projects we handle separately below. That makes it handy for comparing two properties whose owners carry very different loans.

When you're buying, build the expense budget from documents and quotes. Put a management cost in there even if you plan to run the place yourself. Otherwise part of what looks like investment return is just payment for your own unpaid hours.

Keep the recurring repair budget separate from replacement projects, too. Fixing a door and replacing a roof come out of different pockets.

The industry draws this same line: Public Storage defines property NOI separately from interest expense and reports capital expenditures in its cash-flow measures. Their results describe their own portfolio, so they won't tell you the profit margin on the facility you're looking at. But they're a good model for how to organize yours. Public Storage 2024 annual report, supplemental non-GAAP disclosures, PDF page 17

Follow the money through the loan and repair reserve

Say the purchase price is $2.5 million and you borrow 70% of it. That's a $1.75 million loan and a $750,000 down payment.

Assume a fixed 6.5% annual interest rate, monthly payments, and a 25-year amortization schedule: the schedule used to calculate payments that would fully repay the loan over 25 years. A commercial loan can come due earlier than that, so check its actual term and any balloon payment separately. These are example terms, not a financing quote.

The monthly principal-and-interest payment works out to roughly $11,816, or $141,794 a year. Annual loan payments have a nickname: debt service.

Our facility throws off $157,872 of NOI. After the loan payments, about $16,078 is left. Set aside another $6,000 a year for future capital work and you're at roughly $10,078 before income taxes, or about $840 a month.

The dollars, in one table:

CheckpointAnnual amount
Potential rent$276,000
Collected rent at 88% economic occupancy$242,880
Operating costs−$85,008
Net operating income$157,872
Loan payments−$141,794
Cash after loan payments$16,078
Illustrative capital reserve−$6,000
Cash remaining before income taxes$10,078

Dollar figures are rounded for display; the math uses the unrounded loan payment. And a note on that reserve: it's a budgeting allowance, not a promise that $6,000 covers what the property will need. Moving money into a reserve isn't the same as spending it on a project, so don't subtract the same dollars twice. Size it from what's aging at the property: door age, roof age, the paving.

If you bought with no loan at all, the same example leaves $151,872 after the reserve and before income taxes. You'd also have far more cash tied up. Neither number by itself tells you which financing choice is right for you. That depends on how much cash you have and what else you'd do with it.

Put the cash flow next to the cash you invest

Dollar income answers one question: how much cash is left? Return answers a second one: how much did you put in to get it?

Let's say you bring the $750,000 down payment plus another $50,000 for closing costs and starting working capital. Total cash invested: $800,000. That extra $50,000 is an example assumption, so budget your own.

Using the cash left after our repair reserve, the first-year cash-on-cash return is:

$10,078 ÷ $800,000 ≈ 1.26%.

This one compares annual cash flow with cash invested. It leaves out loan principal reduction, changes in property value, sale proceeds, and personal tax effects. Other calculators may run cash-on-cash before reserves, so check the definitions before you compare percentages.

A facility can post solid operating income and still hand you very little spendable cash for the money you put in. Better to find that on paper now than in your bank account later.

Check how much room the loan leaves you

You can measure the loan cushion with the debt-service coverage ratio, or DSCR. Think of it as operating income available for every dollar of scheduled loan payments.

$157,872 NOI ÷ $141,794 annual debt service ≈ 1.11.

So the property generates about $1.11 of operating income for each $1 of loan payments, before our separate reserve. That's a thin cushion if income dips or costs climb.

Keep in mind this is our simplified property calculation. A lender may adjust income, expenses, or reserves differently and set its own requirements, so a calculator result won't tell you whether you'll get the loan. The lender decides that. Your move: ask a lender early what ratio they want to see.

Now move that one assumption in your favor. Say tighter collections and a fuller property lift economic occupancy in our example from 88% to 95%: $276,000 × 95% = $262,200 of collected rent. Hold the same $85,008 operating budget and NOI is $177,192, which is a DSCR of about 1.25. After the same $141,794 of loan payments and the same $6,000 reserve, $29,398 is left before income taxes, a cash-on-cash return of about 3.67% on $800,000 invested.

Now push the same assumption the other way. Collections slip from 88% to 78% of potential rent, and annual revenue becomes $215,280.

For a deliberately simple downside test, hold the $85,008 operating budget steady. Some costs do move with sales, but taxes, insurance, and plenty of maintenance obligations don't vanish when units sit empty.

Run those numbers and NOI falls to $130,272. After the same loan payments and reserve, the property has a cash shortfall of about $17,522 for the year.

Do that arithmetic while you still have room to investigate, renegotiate the price, or walk away from the financing. It tells you how big a cushion you need in the bank.

Try the inputs in the Self-Storage Calculator, then move occupancy or rent one at a time. If its output leaves out capital reserves, handle those separately with the CapEx Reserve Calculator.

How does facility size change the answer?

More rentable space raises potential income only if customers will pay to use it. Two practical starting points:

A bigger building may collect more rent while also demanding more staff, utilities, marketing, and maintenance. A climate-controlled facility and a small outdoor storage property run on completely different budgets. Size alone can't tell you what the owner takes home.

Compare facilities on their rent rolls, collected revenue, and expenses. Then you can explain why two properties differ instead of quoting a national owner-paycheck figure nobody can source.

How many storage units fit on an acre?

Think of land area as the outer boundary of a layout. Only part of it turns into rentable space, because access lanes, setbacks, parking, and drainage claim the rest.

One acre is 43,560 square feet. As a layout example, not a typical development standard, say building footprints cover 40% of a one-acre parcel and 90% of the single-story interior is rentable:

43,560 × 40% × 90% = about 15,682 rentable square feet.

At an assumed average unit size of 100 square feet, that's the area equivalent of about 157 units. A drawn layout needs whole units, workable dimensions, and a sensible size mix. Local planning rules and a site plan decide what gets built.

See Buying vs. Building Self-Storage for the bigger decision. Just keep land area, building area, and rentable area in three separate boxes in your model.

Once you have an NOI you can defend, the self-storage valuation guide shows how cap rates, comparable sales, and property condition turn that income into a value.

Get the documents behind the income claim

Before you trust an advertised income figure, gather evidence for each checkpoint. This part is mostly a list of asks:

QuestionEvidence to request
What rent is actually collected?Monthly operating statements, a software-generated rent roll, delinquency reports, and a reconciliation to deposits
What will operations cost under your ownership?Expense history, insurance quotes, management costs, tax assessment information, utility bills, and service contracts
What will financing cost?Written loan terms showing rate, amortization, maturity, fees, and any interest-only or balloon period
What capital work is coming?Inspections, equipment and roof ages, maintenance records, and contractor estimates

When a listing and the supporting documents disagree, that's a question, not a verdict. There may be a perfectly good explanation. Your model should follow the evidence you can check.

The Self-Storage Deal Analysis Guide and Due Diligence Checklist walk you through what comes next.

Common questions about storage-owner income

Is storage revenue the same as profit?

No. Revenue is the money coming in the door. To talk about profit or owner cash, you have to say which costs came out first. Separate operating expenses, loan payments, capital needs, and income taxes, and you'll be clear. "Net income" with no definition attached is too fuzzy to compare deals with.

How much do storage unit owners make a month?

There's no single monthly figure that fits every owner. Our illustrative 200-unit facility leaves about $840 a month after operating costs, loan payments, and a reserve, before income taxes. Cash swings from month to month, and what you can distribute also depends on working-capital needs and your ownership agreements.

Does owning a facility without a loan mean I keep all the NOI?

It takes scheduled loan payments off the table, but capital projects, reserves, income taxes, and any costs outside the property operating budget are all still waiting. In this example, $157,872 of NOI becomes $151,872 after the assumed reserve, before income taxes. Keep owner salary separate from investment distributions, too.

Can better management increase income?

Often, yes, but back each improvement with evidence and a cost estimate. Tighter collections may recover unpaid rent, and smarter marketing may fill vacancies. Higher prices can also send customers elsewhere. Model each change, what it costs, and how long it takes, instead of penciling in a flat percentage bump in profit.

Take one facility you're considering and write down four figures: collected revenue, operating costs, loan payments, and capital needs. Star anything you can't back up yet. Those stars are your research list, and most of them come down to a phone call or a document request. Work through them and the guess becomes an income estimate you can defend to a lender, a partner, or yourself.

All property figures in this article are illustrative assumptions and calculations, not market averages, forecasts, or financing offers. Actual outcomes depend on the property, financing, operations, and taxes. Educational content, not personalized investment advice.